Back to HOME

Wax


DATA No : WWA1301 INFORMANT : Ken-ichi Tomita

NAME : Rice wax

COMMON NAME: Rice wax/Rice Bran wax (Ref. 0008) / (Ref. 0009) / (Ref. 0010)
SYMBOL:
FORMULA: Mixture MOL.WT (average) :
BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY
Uses: Currently, rice wax is mainly used for mixing into candies and as a mold releasing agent and lubricating agent for foodstuffs.
PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
MELTING POINT:Melting point 70-83degC (Ref. 0008), (Method 2) (Ref. 0001)

BOILING POINT:Iodine value Not more than 20 (Ref. 0008) Use 30ml of carbon tetrachloride (Ref. 0005)

REFRACTIVE INDEX:Acid Value Not more than 13.5 (Ref. 0008) Use 30ml of xylol and 50ml of ethanol as a solvent, and titrate while warm.(Method 1. 3g) (Ref. 0003)

OPTICAL ROTATION:Saponification Value 70-160 (Ref. 0008) Use 20ml of benzol (Ref. 0004)

DENSITY:

SOLUBILITY:Properties
Rice wax occurs as light yellow to light brown,flakes or masses. It has a characteristic odor. Soluble in hot xylene, ether and benzene. Insoluble in acetone and methyl alcohol. (Ref. 0008)
SPECTRAL DATA
UV SPECTRA:

IR SPECTRA:

NMR SPECTRA:

MASS SPECTRA:

OTHER SPECTRA:
CHROMATOGRAM DATA

SOURCE
ORIGIN
Rice oil commercially produced from the offal in the milling of rice may be dewaxed before refining with acid and alkali- by the use of a DeLaval separator and basket centrifuge. The oil can also be dewaxed by the use of evacuated, unglazed pocelain cylinders covered with a filter cloth. A good yield is obtained at 20-25 deg C with suction at 50 mm Hg pressure. The crude wax containing glycerides may be separated from crude rice oil by wintering at 20-25deg C, and then treated with a solvent such as 5per cent methanol in commercial n-hexane, to effect a sharp separation of soluble and insoluble parts. Without the use of solvent the wax from the tank settlings cannot be effectively separated by filtration methods. (Ref. 0009)
The principle constituents of rice wax ae esters of higher fatty acids and higher alcohols.
It also contains unsaponifiable matter, a small amount of free fatty acid and some hydrocarbons.
a) Esters: In the caseof rice bran wax, the major fatty acids forming esters are behenic acid (C22) and lignoceric acid (C24) whereas, in the case of rice wax, they are palmitic acid (C16) and stearic acid (C18). In both b) Unsaponifiable matter: Rice wax contains 40-60% unsaponifiable matter. ( Myricyl alcohol 45%, Ceryl alcohol 22%, Isoceryl alcohol 10% and unidentifiable matter 20%)
c) Free fatty acid : Rice wax contains around 4-7% of free fatty acids of which the main ones are palmitic acid, oleic acid, linolic acid and stearic acid.
A method of manufacture: Rice wax is obtained by refining the crude wax obtained from the dewaxing or wintering process during the refining of rice bran oil extracted from rice bran. Continued to Metabolism
CHEMICAL SYNTHESIS

METABOLISM
In the refining process, the gummy mater and phospholipids that the crude wax normally contains are removed and it is decolorized and deodorized. Rice wax can be broadly divided into two types, one of which is obtained by deoiling the crude wax oil and the other by hydrogenation of the crude wax oil or the oil produced in the wintering process. A.H. Warth has distinguished between them by calling the former rice bran wax and the latter hydrogenated rice wax, or simply rice wax. Naturally enough, the properties of the rice wax obtained by hydrogenating the wax oil vary depending on the proportion of rice bran oil in the wax and degree of hydrogenation. (Ref. 0010)
GENETIC INFORMATION

NOTE

REFERENCES
[0001]
AUTHOR:The Japanese Standards of Cosmetic Ingredients Second Edition (1985) pp522-524, YAKUJI NIPPO, LTD.
TITLE:
JOURNAL:
VOL: PAGE : - ()
[TOP]

[0003]
AUTHOR:The Japanese Standards of Cosmetic Ingredients Second Edition (1985) pp479-480, YAKUJI NIPPO, LTD.
TITLE:
JOURNAL:
VOL: PAGE : - ()
[TOP]

[0004]
AUTHOR:The Japanese Standards of Cosmetic Ingredients Second Edition (1985) pp592, YAKUJI NIPPO, LTD.
TITLE:
JOURNAL:
VOL: PAGE : - ()
[TOP]

[0005]
AUTHOR:The Japanese Standards of Cosmetic Ingredients Second Edition (1985) pp503-504, YAKUJI NIPPO, LTD.
TITLE:
JOURNAL:
VOL: PAGE : - ()
[TOP]

[0008]
AUTHOR:The Japanese Cosmetic Ingredients Codex (1993) pp739-740, YAKUJI NIPPO, LTD.
TITLE:
JOURNAL:
VOL: PAGE : - ()
[TOP]

[0009]
AUTHOR:Albin, H., Warth,The Chemistry and Technology of wax Second Edition (1956) pp237, Reinhold Publishing Corporation New York Chapman & Hall, Ltd., London
TITLE:
JOURNAL:
VOL: PAGE : - ()
[TOP]

[0010]
AUTHOR:Fusegawa Kenzou (Supervision), The properties and application of waxes, pp10-21, Saiwai Shobo
TITLE:
JOURNAL:
VOL: PAGE : - ()
[TOP]

Last updated June 19, 2007. Copyright © 1989-2007 Japanese Conference on the Biochemistry of Lipids (JCBL). All rights reserved.